island

Lovell's Nova Scotia Directory for 1871

Alphabetical List of Persons Named in Cape Breton County


 

A   B   C

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M-McK   McL-Mu   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

Transcribed & Contributed by Janice Fralic-Brown from the Genealogical Research Library's 1984 reprint edition

Name Occupation Community Township
Adamson, James Blacksmith Little Glace Bay Sydney
Ahearn, Mrs. Elizabeth Hotelkeeper Sydney Sydney
Allen, William Ship carpenter North Sydney North Sydney
Anderson, Andrew Manager Cow Bay Sydney
Anderson, Angus Clerk and farmer Sydney Mines Sydney
Anderson, James Grocer Sydney Sydney
Anderson, James W. Grocer Sydney Sydney
Archbold, Edward P. Manager, Glace Bay Mining Co. Little Glace Bay Sydney
Archibald & Co. Storekeepers North Sydney North Sydney
Archibald & Co. Storekeepers Sydney Mines Sydney
Archibald, Blowers Manager, Gowrie Mines Cow Bay Sydney
Archibald, Blowers Of Archibald & Co. Sydney Mines Sydney
Archibald, Charles Assistant manager, Gowrie Mines Cow Bay Sydney
Archibald, Henry Clerk North Sydney North Sydney
Archibald, hon. Thomas D. United States consul, storekeeper North Sydney North Sydney
Archibald, hon. Thos. D. Of Archibald & Co., senator Sydney Mines Sydney
Archibald, Isaac Storekeeper Cow Bay Sydney
Armstrong & Peters Boot and shoe factory Sydney Sydney
Armstrong, James Shoemaker North Sydney North Sydney
Armstrong, John Fisherman Gaberousse Mire
Armstrong, John Sea captain Gaberousse Mire
Armstrong, Robert J. Sea captain Gaberousse Mire
Armstrong, Stephen Fisherman Gaberousse Mire
Armstrong, Thomas Armstrong & Peters Sydney Sydney
Armstrong, William J.P., storekeeper Gaberousse Mire
Arnold, Henry Farmer Victoria Mines Sydney
Austin, Miss Sarah Variety store North Sydney North Sydney
Babington, Mrs. Wid. Henry, variety store North Sydney North Sydney
Bagg, Philip Sea captain Gaberousse Mire
Bagnell, David Fisherman Gaberousse Mire
Bagnell, Ephraim Fisherman Gaberousse Mire
Bagnell, James Sea captain Gaberousse Mire
Bagnell, John Fisherman Gaberousse Mire
Bagnell, Samuel Fisherman Gaberousse Mire
Bagnell, Solomon Sea captain Gaberousse Mire
Baird, James Engineer Cow Bay Sydney
Baker, William Fisherman Gaberousse Mire
Balden, James Farmer Louisburg Louisburg
Balden, Lewis Fisherman & farmer Louisburg Louisburg
Balden, Thomas Farmer Louisburg Louisburg
Balk, Nicholas Farmer Lingan Sydney
Ball, Albert Tanner North West Arm Sydney
Ball, Alexander Farmer North West Arm Sydney
Ball, George Way office, farmer North West Arm Sydney
Ball, John, jun. Farmer North West Arm Sydney
Ball, John, sen Farmer North West Arm Sydney
Ball, William, jun. Farmer North West Arm Sydney
Ball, William, sen. Farmer North West Arm Sydney
Balster, Henry Way office, storekeeper Gaberousse Mire
Barrie, William Mason Sydney Mines Sydney
Barrington, John Shipping agent Sydney Mines Sydney
Barrington, York Farmer Sydney Mines Sydney
Bates, William Fisherman Catalone Louisburg
Beatie, H. Sea captain Sydney Sydney
Beaton, Donald Farmer Leitch's Creek Sydney
Beaton, James Farmer Leitch's Creek Sydney
Beaton, John Farmer Leitch's Creek Sydney
Beaton, Norman Farmer Leitch's Creek Sydney
Beaton, Samuel Miner Victoria Mines Sydney
Beaudrot, Simon Farmer East Bay St. Andrews
Bellony, Robert Manager, Blockhouse Mining Co. Cow Bay Sydney
Berchell, William Livery stables Sydney Mines Sydney
Bethune, James Blacksmith North Sydney North Sydney
Bigley, George Customs officer Main-a-Dieu Louisburg
Biscoe, lieut-colonel Grattan   Sydney Sydney
Black, Ronald Farmer Little Glace Bay Sydney
Blowers, Archibald Storekeeper North Sydney North Sydney
Bonner, John Miner Sydney Mines Sydney
Borden, Michael Farmer Big Glace Bay Sydney
Bourinot, A.H. J.P. Sydney Sydney
Bourinot, Arthur H. & Co. Storekeepers Sydney Sydney
Bourinot, Hon. John Senator, French consul, Lloyd's agent for Cape Breton, notary public and colonel commanding the reserve Sydney Sydney
Bourinot, Marshall J.P. Sydney Sydney
Bourinot,, Arthur J.P., harbor master Sydney Sydney
Bouterlier, Moses Carpenter Sydney Mines Sydney
Bouthier, Edward Ship carpenter North Sydney North Sydney
Bouthilier, David Farmer Big Glace Bay Sydney
Bouthilier, Henry Farmer Big Glace Bay Sydney
Bouthilier, Miss Marian Way office Big Glace Bay Sydney
Bouthilier, Peter Farmer Big Glace Bay Sydney
Boutlier, Frederick Farmer Bridgeport Sydney
Boutlier, Joseph Engineer Bridgeport Sydney
Bown, Alfred Notary Cow Bay Sydney
Bown, Edward C. County treasurer Sydney Sydney
Bown, William Storekeeper Lingan Sydney
Bown, William W. J.P., customs officer Cow Bay Sydney
Boyd, Alexander Carpenter Sydney Mines Sydney
Bradley, Matthew Carriagemaker Sydney Sydney
Bridge, R.S. Clerk Sydney Mines Sydney
Bridge, Robert Accountant Sydney Mines Sydney
Broderick, Peter Fisherman Little Lorraine Louisburg
Brookman, Samuel Storekeeper and shipowner Sydney Sydney
Brotchie, John Shoe maker North Sydney North Sydney
Brown, George S. Storekeeper North Sydney North Sydney
Brown, James Engineer Sydney Mines Sydney
Brown, John Engineer Sydney Mines Sydney
Brown, R.H. Manager General Mining Association of London Sydney Mines Sydney
Brown, Thomas S. Collector of customs North Sydney North Sydney
Browne, Cornelius Farmer Bridgeport Sydney
Buckly, Thomas Fisherman Louisburg Louisburg
Burchell, George Way office, manager International Mining Co. Bridgeport Sydney
Burchell, George E. J.P. Sydney Sydney
Burchell, John E. Storekeeper Sydney Sydney
Burchell, Peter Miner Bridgeport Sydney
Burchell, Peter mason Sydney Mines Sydney
Burke, Benjamin Shoemaker Main-a-Dieu Louisburg
Burke, Edward Sea captain North Sydney North Sydney
Burke, James Sea captain Main-a-Dieu Louisburg
Burke, John Ship carpenter North Sydney North Sydney
Burke, John Fisherman North Sydney North Sydney
Burke, Michael Sea captain Main-a-Dieu Louisburg
Burke, Patrick Proprietor, Cape Breton hotel North Sydney North Sydney
Burke, Thomas Way office, draw bridge keeper and inspector of fisheries Albert Bridge Sydney
Burke, William Storekeeper Albert Bridge Sydney
Burke, William Fisherman Little Lorraine Louisburg
Buttler, William Storekeeper Main-a-Dieu Louisburg
Butts, Richard Shoemaker Cow Bay Sydney
Cady, Alexander M. Engineer Bridgeport Sydney
Cady, Alvin M. Civil engineer, agent International Mining Co. Sydney Sydney
Caldwell, Allen Miner Sydney Mines Sydney
Callaghan, John & James Livery stable Sydney Sydney
Cameron, John Blacksmith Caledonia Sydney
Campbell, Alexander Carpenter Cow Bay Sydney
Campbell, Alexander Farmer Lewis Bay Mire
Campbell, Alexander Farmer North West Arm Sydney
Campbell, Alexander Carpenter Sydney Sydney
Campbell, Angus Shoemaker Boisdale St. Andrews
Campbell, Angus Farmer Mira Gut Sydney
Campbell, Daniel Farmer Cow Bay Sydney
Campbell, Donald Farmer Big Pond St. Andrews
Campbell, Donald Farmer North West Arm Sydney
Campbell, James Storekeeper Little Glace Bay Sydney
Campbell, John Carpenter Boisdale St. Andrews
Campbell, John Carpenter Sydney Sydney
Campbell, John Truckman Sydney Sydney
Campbell, Miss Christina Milliner Cow Bay Sydney
Campbell, Mrs. Alex Boarding house Sydney Sydney
Campbell, Mrs. John Storekeeper Sydney Sydney
Campbell, Neil Farmer Mira Gut Sydney
Campbell, Peter Blacksmith Little Glace Bay Sydney
Campbell, Roderick Farmer Big Pond St. Andrews
Campbell, Roderick Farmer Lewis Bay Mire
Campbell, Roderick Farmer North West Arm Sydney
Cann, George Ship carpenter North Sydney North Sydney
Cann, Henry Fisherman Gaberousse Mire
Cann, Henry Fisherman Louisburg Louisburg
Cann, Isaac Fisherman, storekeeper Louisburg Louisburg
Cannell, James Carpenter Sydney Mines Sydney
Cardigan, James Storekeeper Little Glace Bay Sydney
Carman, F.T. Druggist Sydney Sydney
Carmichael, Charles Engineer Cow Bay Sydney
Carr, Thomas Blacksmith Sydney Mines Sydney
Carrigan, Patrick Farmer Bridgeport Sydney
Carroll, John Pilot Victoria Mines Sydney
Cathrat, Martin Farmer Lingan Sydney
Cathrat, Michael Farmer Lingan Sydney
Cecconi, Antoni Trader Cow Bay Sydney
Chaloner, James Trader Sydney Sydney
Chipman, O.H. Agent, New York, Newfoundland and London Telegraphic Co. North Sydney North Sydney
Chipman, rev. ___ Baptist Sydney Sydney
Chisholm, Rev. Joseph R. Catholic Little Bras d'Or Sydney
Christie, John H. Way office, and dealer in dry goods, groceries, hardware, provisions, etc. Little Bras d'Or Sydney
Clackmyer, John Farmer North West Arm Sydney
Clark, John Carpenter Sydney Mines Sydney
Clarke, Charles J. J.P. Sydney Sydney
Clarke, Henry Engineer Sydney Mines Sydney
Clarke, John D. J.P. Sydney Sydney
Clarke, William Blacksmith Sydney Mines Sydney
Cleaves, Appleton Saw mill owner Salmon River Mira
Clements, William Ferryman Sydney Sydney
Clifford, Gordon Farmer North West Arm Sydney
Cogan, Luke Tavernkeeper North Sydney North Sydney
Coleman, Edward T. Blacksmith North Sydney North Sydney
Coleman, James Blacksmith Sydney Sydney
Colin, Patrick Storekeeper Little Bras d'Or Sydney
Collenson, Joseph Engineer Sydney Mines Sydney
Colquhoun, John Sea captain Lingan Sydney
Connell, Lawrence   Victoria Mines Sydney
Connors, Joseph Farmer Lingan Sydney
Connors, Michael Farmer Lingan Sydney
Connors, William Tavernkeeper North Sydney North Sydney
Corbett, Albert Of Corbett & McQuein, storekeepers Sydney Mines Sydney
Cordiner, Alexander Farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
Cordiner, Charles Farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
Cordner, Peter Blacksmith Little Bras d'Or Sydney
Cossit, Eugene Farmer Sydney Sydney
Cossit, George Farmer Sydney Sydney
Crawley, Henry W.   Sydney Sydney
Croucher, Rev. Charles Church of England Cow Bay Sydney
Cryer, John Farmer Louisburg Louisburg
Cryer, John Fisherman Louisburg Louisburg
Cryer, William Fisherman Louisburg Louisburg
Curran, John Pilot Victoria Mines Sydney
Curry, Angus Farmer Big Pond St. Andrews
Curry, Angus & Co. Storekeepers Sydney Sydney
Curry, John Shoemaker Lewis Bay Mire
Curry, Neil Sea captain Sydney Sydney

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M-McK   McL-Mu   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

Page originally created 6 February 2001

 

About the Cape Breton GenWeb Cape Breton Catalogue The Cape Breton Post Cape Breton GenWeb Obituaries Rita MacNeil's Tea Room Cape Breton GenWeb Obituaries Canada Post Website Cape Breton GenWeb Research Resources Cape Breton GenWeb Home Send Mail to Cape Breton GenWeb Hostess Return to Lovell's 1871 Directory Index Return to Lovell's 1871 Directory Index" target="_self" alt="Return to Lovell's 1871 Directory Index"> Nova Scotia GenWeb Project Website Canada GenWeb Project Website World GenWeb Project Web Page