island

Lovell's Nova Scotia Directory for 1871

Alphabetical List of Persons Named in Cape Breton County

 


M-McA   McC-McH   McI   McK 

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M-McK   McL-Mu   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

Transcribed & Contributed by Janice Fralic-Brown from the Genealogical Research Library's 1984 reprint edition

Name Occupation Community Township
MacDonald, W. Operator, New York, Newfoundland and London Telegraph Co. Little Glace Bay Sydney
MacDonald, William Postmaster, telegraph operator, and dealer in dry goods, groceries, provisions, etc Little Glace Bay Sydney
MacKay, Alexander Ship chandler North Sydney North Sydney
MacKay, Newton L. Barrister Sydney Sydney
MacKenzie, Hugh R. Civil engineer, government surveyor Sydney Sydney
Maddigan, Richard Carpenter Sydney Mines Sydney
Madore, Peter Pilot Sydney Mines Sydney
Malloy, Mrs. Kate M. Oyster saloon Sydney Sydney
Maloney, Henry E. & Co. Steam tannery Sydney Sydney
Martell, Anthony J.P., postmaster Cow Bay Sydney
Martell, Arnold Overground foreman Caledonia Sydney
Martell, Charles Sea captain Main-a-Dieu Louisburg
Martell, Charles Way office, farmer Mira Gut Sydney
Martell, John Miller Cow Bay Sydney
Martell, Miss Ellen Telegraph operator Cow Bay Sydney
Martell, Miss Evelina Storekeeper Caledonia Sydney
Martell, Thomas Farmer Mira Gut Sydney
Martell,, John Sea captain Main-a-Dieu Louisburg
Martin, Mrs. Wid Joseph, farmer North West Arm Sydney
Martin, N.H. Overseer Little Glace Bay Sydney
Martin, Neil Farmer Bridgeport Sydney
Martin, Nicholas H. Farmer Sydney Sydney
Martin, Robert J.P., postmaster Sydney Sydney
Martin, Thomas Fisherman Louisburg Louisburg
Mathew, William Miner Victoria Mines Sydney
Mathewson, Angus Farmer Albert Bridge Sydney
Mathewson, Angus Shoemaker Sydney Sydney
Mathewson, James J.P., storekeeper Little Bras d'Or Sydney
Mathewson, Murdoch School teacher Sydney Mines Sydney
Maxwell, Hugh Underground foreman Caledonia Sydney
McAdam, Alexander Farmer East Bay St. Andrews
McAdam, John Farmer East Bay St. Andrews
McAlpin, William Storekeeper Louisburg Louisburg
McAriel, David Storekeeper Cow Bay Sydney
McArthur, Alexander Farmer Lewis Bay Mire
McArthur, Archibald Farmer Sydney Mines Sydney
McAskill, Alexander Bookkeeper, Gowrie Mines Cow Bay Sydney
McAulay, Daniel Foreman Cow Bay Sydney
McAulay, Donald Farmer Cow Bay Sydney
McAulay, John Blacksmith Cow Bay Sydney
McAuley, Angus Farmer Catalone Louisburg
McAuley, Donald J.P., farmer Albert Bridge Sydney
McAuley, Donald Tailor Little Glace Bay Sydney
McAuley, Donald Miner Sydney Mines Sydney
McAuley, John Mill owner Albert Bridge Sydney
McAuley, John Shoemaker Sydney Sydney
McCarthy, John Engineer Sydney Mines Sydney
McCilvray, A.D. M.D. Sydney Sydney
McCodram, Murdoch Farmer Marion Bridge Mira
McCormack, Anthony Tailor Big Pond St. Andrews
McCormack, Peter Grocer Sydney Sydney
McCormick, Angus Farmer Leitch's Creek Sydney
McCormick, Donald Lumberer Leitch's Creek Sydney
McCormick, John Farmer Leitch's Creek Sydney
McCormick, Stephen Lumberer Leitch's Creek Sydney
McCuish, Neil Farmer Catalone Louisburg
McDermott, Michael Tinsmith North Sydney North Sydney
McDonald, Alexander Blacksmith Bridgeport Sydney
McDonald, Alexander Farmer Catalone Louisburg
McDonald, Alexander Blacksmith Gaberousse Mire
McDonald, Alexander Postmaster Leitch's Creek Sydney
McDonald, Alexander Farmer Mira Gut Sydney
McDonald, Alexander Sea captain Sydney Sydney
McDonald, Allan Way office, farmer Catalone Louisburg
McDonald, Allan Farmer Salmon River Mira
McDonald, Allen Carpenter Boisdale St. Andrews
McDonald, Allen Farmer Boisdale St. Andrews
McDonald, Angus Farmer Albert Bridge Sydney
McDonald, Angus Storekeeper & farmer Big Glace Bay Sydney
McDonald, Angus Carpenter Big Pond St. Andrews
McDonald, Angus Farmer Big Pond St. Andrews
McDonald, Angus Farmer Leitch's Creek Sydney
McDonald, Angus J.P., farmer Mira Gut Sydney
McDonald, Archibald Farmer Leitch's Creek Sydney
McDonald, Archibald School teacher Marion Bridge Mira
McDonald, Archibald Farmer North West Arm Sydney
McDonald, Archibald Farmer Sydney Mines Sydney
McDonald, Charles Storekeeper Sydney Mines Sydney
McDonald, Donald Farmer Albert Bridge Sydney
McDonald, Donald Farmer Big Glace Bay Sydney
McDonald, Donald Saw mill Boisdale St. Andrews
McDonald, Donald Farmer Catalone Louisburg
McDonald, Donald Carpenter East Bay St. Andrews
McDonald, Donald Farmer East Bay St. Andrews
McDonald, Donald Farmer Leitch's Creek Sydney
McDonald, Donald Farmer Little Glace Bay Sydney
McDonald, Donald Carpenter North Sydney North Sydney
McDonald, Donald Farmer North West Arm Sydney
McDonald, Donald Grocer Sydney Sydney
McDonald, Donald Carpenter Sydney Mines Sydney
McDonald, Hugh Farmer Marion Bridge Mira
McDonald, Hugh Farmer Salmon River Mira
McDonald, James Farmer East Bay St. Andrews
McDonald, James Sea captain North Sydney North Sydney
McDonald, James Farmer Salmon River Mira
McDonald, John Farmer and sailor Albert Bridge Sydney
McDonald, John Farmer Albert Bridge Sydney
McDonald, John Farmer Big Glace Bay Sydney
McDonald, John Mason Boisdale St. Andrews
McDonald, John Miner Bridgeport Sydney
McDonald, John Farmer Catalone Louisburg
McDonald, John Clerk Cow Bay Sydney
McDonald, John Farmer Cow Bay Sydney
McDonald, John Overseer of breakwater Cow Bay Sydney
McDonald, John Farmer East Bay St. Andrews
McDonald, John Farmer Leitch's Creek Sydney
McDonald, John Ship carpenter North Sydney North Sydney
McDonald, John J. Manager, Glace Bay Mining Co. store Little Glace Bay Sydney
McDonald, Joseph Farmer East Bay St. Andrews
McDonald, Joseph Fisherman Little Lorraine Louisburg
McDonald, Laughlin Farmer Catalone Louisburg
McDonald, Michael Shoemaker Boisdale St. Andrews
McDonald, Michael Carpenter East Bay St. Andrews
McDonald, Mrs. Ann Wid., boarding house Big Glace Bay Sydney
McDonald, Murdoch J.P., way office, farmer Gross Point St. Patrick
McDonald, Murdoch Farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
McDonald, Peter Farmer Leitch's Creek Sydney
McDonald, Roderick Carpenter Mira Gut Sydney
McDonald, Ronald Farmer Catalone Louisburg
McDonald, Ronald Farmer East Bay St. Andrews
McDonald, Ronald Storekeeper Lingan Sydney
McDonald, Thomas Fisherman Little Lorraine Louisburg
McDonald, William Shoemaker Sydney Sydney
McDougall, Alexander Farmer Albert Bridge Sydney
McDougall, Alexander Watchmaker Sydney Sydney
McDougall, Anthony Carpenter Sydney Mines Sydney
McDougall, Donald Farmer Albert Bridge Sydney
McDougall, Donald Storekeeper Main-a-Dieu Louisburg
McDougall, Henry Carpenter Lewis Bay Mire
McDougall, Malcolm Way office keeper, merchant Christmas Island St. Andrews
McDougall, Michael Farmer Big Pond St. Andrews
McDougall, Michael Farmer Christmas Island St. Andrews
McDougall, Rev. Donald Presbyterian Cow Bay Sydney
McDougall, Ronald Farmer Lewis Bay Mire
McDougall, Stephen Farmer Big Pond St. Andrews
McEachern, Duncan School teacher Little Glace Bay Sydney
McEachern, Joseph Miner Bridgeport Sydney
McFadden, Charles   Sydney Sydney
McGibbon, Dougall Farmer Albert Bridge Sydney
McGillivray, Angus Farmer East Bay St. Andrews
McGillivray, James Farmer East Bay St. Andrews
McGillivray, John Farmer East Bay St. Andrews
McGillivray, John Farmer East Bay St. Andrews
McGillivray, Michael Farmer East Bay St. Andrews
McGilvry, Alexander Farmer Victoria Mines Sydney
McGilvry, Daniel Farmer Victoria Mines Sydney
McGilvry, Duncan Farmer Victoria Mines Sydney
McGregor, James Miner Bridgeport Sydney
McGregor, John Storekeeper Little Bras d'Or Sydney
McGregor, Murdoch Farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
McHenry, McGowan Farmer Sydney Mines Sydney
McInnis, Alexander Laborer Cow Bay Sydney
McInnis, Duncan Laborer Cow Bay Sydney
McInnis, Duncan C. Clerk Cow Bay Sydney
McInnis, John Laborer Cow Bay Sydney
McInnis, John Farmer North West Arm Sydney
McInnis, John Sea captain North West Arm Sydney
McInnis, N.M.   Sydney Sydney
McIntosh, Joseph Carpenter Sydney Mines Sydney
McIntosh, William Carpenter Caledonia Sydney
McIntyre, Angus Farmer Leitch's Creek Sydney
McIntyre, Donald Saw mill Boisdale St. Andrews
McIntyre, Donald Farmer Victoria Mines Sydney
McIntyre, Duncan Farmer Bridgeport Sydney
McIntyre, Hector Blacksmith Big Pond St. Andrews
McIntyre, Hector Farmer Leitch's Creek Sydney
McIntyre, Hugh Farmer Catalone Louisburg
McIntyre, James Carpenter Big Pond St. Andrews
McIntyre, John Farmer Big Pond St. Andrews
McIsaac, Donald Miner Bridgeport Sydney
McIsaac, Rev. D.R. Catholic Christmas Island St. Andrews
McIsaac, Ronald Farmer Boisdale St. Andrews
McIsaac, Stephen Farmer Leitch's Creek Sydney
McIssac, Neil Farmer Catalone Louisburg
McIver, Norman Miner Victoria Mines Sydney
McKay, Angus Farmer North West Arm Sydney
McKay, D.G. M.D. Little Glace Bay Sydney
McKay, Donald Farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
McKay, Robert Farmer North West Arm Sydney
McKay, William Farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
McKeagan, Angus Miner Bridgeport Sydney
McKeagan, Murdoch Farmer Catalone Louisburg
McKeagen, Angus Farmer Marion Bridge Mira
McKeagney, James M.P., Q.C., barrister Sydney Sydney
McKeen, Samuel Builder Sydney Sydney
McKeen, Samuel A. Carpenter Sydney Sydney
McKegan, Laughlin Farmer Mira Gut Sydney
McKenna, Mrs. Wid Charles, storekeeper North Sydney North Sydney
McKennedy, Edward Fisherman Little Lorraine Louisburg
McKennedy, Michael Fisherman Little Lorraine Louisburg
McKenzie, Alexander Farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
McKenzie, Colin Farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
McKenzie, Donald Engineer Little Glace Bay Sydney
McKenzie, Donald Farmer North West Arm Sydney
McKenzie, Duncan Blacksmith Cow Bay Sydney
McKenzie, Duncan Storekeeper Sydney Sydney
McKenzie, Hector Farmer Christmas Island St. Andrews
McKenzie, Hugh blacksmith Mira Gut Sydney
McKenzie, John Farmer Christmas Island St. Andrews
McKenzie, John Mill owner Gross Point St. Patrick
McKenzie, John Farmer Mira Gut Sydney
McKenzie, Murdo Farmer Christmas Island St. Andrews
McKenzie, Murdoch Turner Cow Bay Sydney
McKenzie, Norman Grocer Sydney Sydney
McKenzie, Peter Engineer Little Glace Bay Sydney
McKenzie, Roderick & Son Storekeepers Cow Bay Sydney
McKenzie, William Sydney iron foundry Sydney Sydney
McKinnon, Alexander School teacher Christmas Island St. Andrews
McKinnon, Alexander Farmer Gross Point St. Patrick
McKinnon, Alexander Farmer Leitch's Creek Sydney
McKinnon, Alexander Carpenter Victoria Mines Sydney
McKinnon, Angus Farmer East Bay St. Andrews
McKinnon, Angus Farmer Lewis Bay Mire
McKinnon, Angus Farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
McKinnon, Donald Farmer Big Pond St. Andrews
McKinnon, Donald Farmer Big Pond St. Andrews
McKinnon, Donald Farmer East Bay St. Andrews
McKinnon, Donald Farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
McKinnon, Duncan Miner Victoria Mines Sydney
McKinnon, Henry Farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
McKinnon, Hugh Farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
McKinnon, James Tailor Cow Bay Sydney
McKinnon, John Tailor Sydney Sydney
McKinnon, John Truckman Sydney Sydney
McKinnon, Neil Farmer Lewis Bay Mire
McKinnon, Peter Farmer Big Pond St. Andrews
McKinnon, Peter Way office East Bay St. Andrews
McKinnon, Roderick Farmer Boisdale St. Andrews
McKinnon, Stephen Farmer Big Pond St. Andrews
McKinnon, Stephen Farmer Boisdale St. Andrews
McKinnon, William Mill owner Albert Bridge Sydney

 

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M-McK   McL-Mu   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

 

Page originally written 6 February 2001

 

About the Cape Breton GenWeb Cape Breton Catalogue The Cape Breton Post Cape Breton GenWeb Obituaries Rita MacNeil's Tea Room Cape Breton GenWeb Obituaries Canada Post Website Cape Breton GenWeb Research Resources Cape Breton GenWeb Home Send Mail to Cape Breton GenWeb Hostess Return to Lovell's 1871 Directory Index Nova Scotia GenWeb Project Website Canada GenWeb Project Website World GenWeb Project Web Page