island

Lovell's Nova Scotia Directory for 1871

Alphabetical List of Persons Named in Cape Breton County

 


 

McL   McM   McN   McP   Me   Mo   Mu   

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M-McK   McL-Mu   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

Transcribed & Contributed by Janice Fralic-Brown from the Genealogical Research Library's 1984 reprint edition

 

Name Occupation Community Township
McLarty, Duncan M.D. Sydney Mines Sydney
McLean, Alexander Blacksmith Boisdale St. Andrews
McLean, Alexander Carriagemaker Gross Point St. Patrick
McLean, Allan J.P., carpenter Little Glace Bay Sydney
McLean, Angus Blacksmith Gross Point St. Patrick
McLean, Archibald Farmer Marion Bridge Mira
McLean, Donald Farmer Cow Bay Sydney
McLean, Donald J.P., farmer Gross Point St. Patrick
McLean, Donald Farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
McLean, Donald Carpenter Sydney Sydney
McLean, Donald Farmer Sydney Mines Sydney
McLean, Hector Fisherman Big Loraine Louisburg
McLean, Hector Mason Boisdale St. Andrews
McLean, Hector Farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
McLean, Hector Farmer Marion Bridge Mira
McLean, Hector Farmer Mira Gut Sydney
McLean, John Farmer Big Glace Bay Sydney
McLean, John Farmer East Bay St. Andrews
McLean, John Lighthouse keeper of Scattarie Island Main-a-Dieu Louisburg
McLean, John Laborer North Sydney North Sydney
McLean, Lauchlin Sawyer Sydney Mines Sydney
McLean, Lauchlin fisherman Big Loraine Louisburg
McLean, Mrs. Wid William North Sydney North Sydney
McLean, Murdoch Farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
McLean, Murdoch Blacksmith Sydney Mines Sydney
McLean, Norman Farmer Gross Point St. Patrick
McLean, Norman Farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
McLean, Philip Farmer Catalone Louisburg
McLean, Roderick Farmer Catalone Louisburg
McLellan, Daniel Farmer Albert Bridge Sydney
McLellan, Donald Blacksmith Lewis Bay Mire
McLellan, Duncan Hotel Cow Bay Sydney
McLellan, Duncan Tailor Sydney Sydney
McLellan, Hugh Way office keeper Big Pond St. Andrews
McLellan, James Miner Victoria Mines Sydney
McLellan, John Carpenter Big Pond St. Andrews
McLellan, John Miner Bridgeport Sydney
McLellan, John Blacksmith Sydney Sydney
McLellan, Laughlin Mill owner Albert Bridge Sydney
McLellan, Michael J.P. Big Pond St. Andrews
McLellan, Neil Tinsmith Sydney Sydney
McLellan, William Miner Bridgeport Sydney
McLeod, Angus Farmer Albert Bridge Sydney
McLeod, Angus Painter Cow Bay Sydney
McLeod, Angus Livery stable North Sydney Sydney
McLeod, Angus Carpenter Victoria Mines Sydney
McLeod, Charles Mail carrier, farmer Marion Bridge Mira
McLeod, Colin Carpenter Victoria Mines Sydney
McLeod, Daniel Painter Cow Bay Sydney
McLeod, Donald Farmer Big Glace Bay Sydney
McLeod, Donald J. Blacksmith Gaberousse Mire
McLeod, Hugh Farmer Albert Bridge Sydney
McLeod, Hugh Barrister Sydney Sydney
McLeod, John Saw mill Boisdale St. Andrews
McLeod, John Laborer North Sydney North Sydney
McLeod, John Shoemaker Sydney Sydney
McLeod, Murdoch Farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
McLeod, Murdoch Farmer Marion Bridge Mira
McLeod, Murdoch Grocer Sydney Sydney
McLeod, rev Hugh D.D., Presbyterian Sydney Sydney
McLeod, William Sea captain North West Arm Sydney
McMillan, Roderick Tailor Boisdale St. Andrews
McMillan, Ronald J.P., farmer Boisdale St. Andrews
McMullan, Malcolm Mill owner Albert Bridge Sydney
McMullan, Malcolm Farmer Catalone Louisburg
McMullan, Michael Farmer North West Arm Sydney
McMullen, Angus Farmer Lewis Bay Mire
McMullen, John Farmer Lewis Bay Mire
McMullen, Murdoch Farmer Cow Bay Sydney
McNamara, William Miner Lingan Sydney
McNaughten, Duncan Saloonkeeper North Sydney North Sydney
McNeil, Allan Blacksmith Christmas Island St. Andrews
McNeil, Allan Shoemaker Christmas Island St. Andrews
McNeil, Angus Miner Bridgeport Sydney
McNeil, Donald Tailor Christmas Island St. Andrews
McNeil, Donald Farmer Marion Bridge Mira
McNeil, Hector Farmer Boisdale St. Andrews
McNeil, Hector Farmer Boisdale St. Andrews
McNeil, Hector Farmer Christmas Island St. Andrews
McNeil, Hector Way office keeper and farmer Marion Bridge Mira
McNeil, Hugh Farmer Christmas Island St. Andrews
McNeil, James Carpenter Bridgeport Sydney
McNeil, James Blacksmith North Sydney North Sydney
McNeil, John Farmer Big Pond St. Andrews
McNeil, John Farmer Boisdale St. Andrews
McNeil, John Grist mill Boisdale St. Andrews
McNeil, John School teacher Boisdale St. Andrews
McNeil, John Carpenter Christmas Island St. Andrews
McNeil, John Sawyer Sydney Mines Sydney
McNeil, Malcolm Carpenter Boisdale St. Andrews
McNeil, Michael Farmer Big Pond St. Andrews
McNeil, Michael Farmer Lingan Sydney
McNeil, Michael Blacksmith Victoria Mines Sydney
McNeil, Neil Farmer Boisdale St. Andrews
McNeil, Neil Farmer Catalone Louisburg
McNeil, Neil J.P. Christmas Island St. Andrews
McNeil, Neil J.P. Christmas Island St. Andrews
McNeil, Neil Farmer East Bay St. Andrews
McNeil, Roderick Blacksmith Big Pond St. Andrews
McNeil, Roderick Merchant Christmas Island St. Andrews
McNeil, Roderick School teacher Christmas Island St. Andrews
McNeil, Roderick Farmer Lingan Sydney
McNeil, Stephen J.P., postmaster, merchant Boisdale St. Andrews
McNiven, Allan Tailor Sydney Sydney
McPhadden, Patrick Farmer Big Glace Bay Sydney
McPhail, John Farmer Big Glace Bay Sydney
McPhee, Daniel Farmer Victoria Mines Sydney
McPhee, Duncan Ferryman Victoria Mines Sydney
McPhee, Hugh Farmer East Bay St. Andrews
McPhee, Michael Farmer Boisdale St. Andrews
McPhee, Neil Farmer Big Pond St. Andrews
McPhee, Samuel Storekeeper North Sydney North Sydney
McPherson, Angus Farmer Marion Bridge Mira
McPherson, Donald Farmer Catalone Louisburg
McPherson, John Engineer Lingan Sydney
McPherson, Joseph Saddler Cow Bay Sydney
McPherson, Mrs. Wid. Leitch's Creek Sydney
McPherson, Murdoch Farmer Big Pond St. Andrews
McPherson, Neil merchant Big Pond St. Andrews
McQueen, Donald Farmer Big Glace Bay Sydney
McQueen, Donald N. Q.C., judge of probate, barrister Sydney Sydney
McQueen, Roderick Farmer Mira Gut Sydney
McQueen, William Assistant manager Blockhouse Mining Co. Cow Bay Sydney
McQuein, Archibald Of Corbett & McQuein, storekeepers Sydney Mines Sydney
McRae, Alexander Blacksmith Sydney Mines Sydney
McRae, Donald Farmer Big Glace Bay Sydney
McRory, Norman Farmer Catalone Louisburg
McRurie, Malcolm Blacksmith Cow Bay Sydney
McSwain, Philip Miner Bridgeport Sydney
McVarish, Joseph & Daniel storekeepers Sydney Sydney
McVicar, Archibald Carpenter Mira Gut Sydney
McVicar, Donald Farmer Albert Bridge Sydney
McVicar, John Farmer Albert Bridge Sydney
McVicar, Laughlin Farmer Catalone Louisburg
Menzie, John Watchmaker Cow Bay Sydney
Mills, Thomas Engineer Victoria Mines Sydney
Mitchell, Henry Mines superintendent Little Glace Bay Sydney
Mitchell, Henry Superintendent, Glace Bay Mining Co. Little Glace Bay Sydney
Moffatt, Charles P. Tanner North Sydney North Sydney
Moffatt, George B. Superintendent Marine slip North Sydney North Sydney
Moffatt, John Farmer Little Bras d'Or Sydney
Moffatt, Peter Farmer Little Bras d'Or Sydney
Moffatt, Stephen Livery stable North Sydney North Sydney
Moffatt, Thomas Farmer Little Bras d'Or Sydney
Moore, George Sailmaker North Sydney North Sydney
Moore, John Farmer Little Bras d'Or Sydney
Moore, John A. Storekeeper North Sydney North Sydney
Moore, William H. Storekeeper North Sydney North Sydney
Morgan, Christopher Farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
Morgan, Edward Carpenter North Sydney North Sydney
Morgan, John Farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
Morley, Henry Assistant foreman Cow Bay Sydney
Morley, John Carpenter Sydney Sydney
Morley, William H. Builder Sydney Sydney
Morrison, Alexander School teacher Marion Bridge Mira
Morrison, Angus Farmer Leitch's Creek Sydney
Morrison, Donald School teacher Catalone Louisburg
Morrison, Donald Farmer Leitch's Creek Sydney
Morrison, John Miner Bridgeport Sydney
Morrison, John Farmer Mira Gut Sydney
Morrison, Neil Farmer Mira Gut Sydney
Moseley, Ebenezer T. Barrister Sydney Sydney
Muggah, Charles Sea captain Sydney Sydney
Muggah, Samuel Sea captain Sydney Sydney
Muggah, William Sea captain Sydney Sydney
Muligan, Nicholas Farmer Victoria Mines Sydney
Mullen, David Farmer Victoria Mines Sydney
Mullen, Robert Farmer Victoria Mines Sydney
Mullens, Patrick Farmer Victoria Mines Sydney
Munro, William Farmer Cow Bay Sydney
Murphy, Dennis Tavern Cow Bay Sydney
Murphy, John farmer Victoria Mines Sydney
Murphy, Michael carpenter Sydney Sydney
Murran, John farmer Big Glace Bay Sydney
Murrant, Anthony farmer Cow Bay Sydney
Murray, Peter Tailor Cow Bay Sydney
Musgrave, Edward Farmer Little Bras d'Or Sydney
Musgrave, John Farmer Little Bras d'Or Sydney
Musgrave, John Ship carpenter North Sydney North Sydney
Musgrave, Mrs. Wid. Henry, farmer Little Bras d'Or Sydney

 

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M-McK   McL-Mu   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

 

Page originally written 10 February 2001

 

About the Cape Breton GenWeb Cape Breton Catalogue The Cape Breton Post Cape Breton GenWeb Obituaries Rita MacNeil's Tea Room Cape Breton GenWeb Obituaries Canada Post Website Cape Breton GenWeb Research Resources Cape Breton GenWeb Home Send Mail to Cape Breton GenWeb Hostess Return to Lovell's 1871 Directory Index Nova Scotia GenWeb Project Website Canada GenWeb Project Website World GenWeb Project Web Page