island

Lovell's Nova Scotia Directory for 1871

Alphabetical List of Persons Named in Cape Breton County

 


N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M-McK   McL-Mu   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

Transcribed & Contributed by Janice Fralic-Brown from the Genealogical Research Library's 1984 reprint edition

 

Name Occupation Community Township
Nearing, William Fisherman Main-a-Dieu Louisburg
Neil, John Miner Sydney Mines Sydney
Neil, Thomas   Sydney Mines Sydney
Nevils, John Farmer Bridgeport Sydney
Nevils, Patrick Underground manager Bridgeport Sydney
Nichols, Thomas Shoemaker North Sydney North Sydney
Nicholson, Alexander Boat builder Boisdale St. Andrews
Nicholson, Alexander Farmer Leitch's Creek Sydney
Nicholson, Duncan Farmer Catalone Louisburg
Nicholson, John Farmer Albert Bridge Sydney
Nicholson, Peter Farmer Cow Bay Sydney
Nicholson, Simon J.P., storekeeper Gaberousse Mire
Nisbett, Andrew Shipbuilder North Sydney North Sydney
Nisbett, Andrew Carpenter Sydney Mines Sydney
Nisbett, John Ship carpenter North Sydney North Sydney
Nisbett, Robert Ship carpenter North Sydney North Sydney
Nisbett, William Shipbuilder North Sydney North Sydney
Nowlan, John Tavernkeeper Little Glace Bay Sydney
Nunn, Nathan Bookkeeper, Blockhouse Mining Co. Cow Bay Sydney
O'Connors, Patrick Shoemaker Sydney Sydney
O'Neil, James Miner Bridgeport Sydney
O'Neil, John Farmer Bridgeport Sydney
O'Neil, Lawrence Miner Bridgeport Sydney
O'Tool, Joseph Mason Sydney Sydney
Oakes, Milledge M.D. Sydney Sydney
Oram, William Farmer Sydney Mines Sydney
Oram, William J.P., deputy pit overman Sydney Mines Sydney
Outram, Edward M.A., inspector of school Sydney Sydney
Owens, Charles Carpenter Albert Bridge Sydney
Partridge, Richard Moulder Sydney Mines Sydney
Paterson, Donald Farmer Mira Gut Sydney
Peach, James Farmer Cow Bay Sydney
Peach, Thomas Fisherman Big Loraine Louisburg
Peck, John Miner Victoria Mines Sydney
Peppett, Joseph Butcher and grocer Cow Bay Sydney
Peppett, William Butcher North Sydney North Sydney
Peters, Edwin Fisherman Mira Gut Sydney
Peters, John Miner Victoria Mines Sydney
Peters, Samuel Hotel Cow Bay Sydney
Peters, Samuel Ship builder Sydney Sydney
Peters, Samuel E. Of Armstrong & Peters Sydney Sydney
Peters, Samuel G. Blacksmith North Sydney North Sydney
Peters, William Saddler Sydney Sydney
Petrie, Edmond Pilot Little Glace Bay Sydney
Petrie, Richard Farmer Bridgeport Sydney
Pettrie, Charles Farmer Victoria Mines Sydney
Pettrie, George Farmer Victoria Mines Sydney
Pettrie, James Farmer Victoria Mines Sydney
Pettrie, James Pilot Victoria Mines Sydney
Pettrie, John Pilot Victoria Mines Sydney
Phelan, Edward Miner Cow Bay Sydney
Phelan, William Miner Cow Bay Sydney
Phillips, David Seaman Mira Gut Sydney
Phillips, William Fisherman Mira Gut Sydney
Phoran, Martin Sailmaker North Sydney North Sydney
Plant, Samuel Dry goods and groceries North Sydney North Sydney
Pollock, Albert Bowling alley and photographer Cow Bay Sydney
Pool, Henry Manager, Caledonia Coal Mining Co. Caledonia Sydney
Pool, Henry II Assistant Manager, Caledonia Coal Mining Co. Caledonia Sydney
Porter, rev. Theodore E. Baptist North Sydney North Sydney
Power, Richard Farmer Louisburg Louisburg
Power, Walter Mail carrier Sydney Sydney
Power, William Fisherman Louisburg Louisburg
Powers, John miner Cow Bay Sydney
Price, James Farmer Louisburg Louisburg
Proctor, William Manager, Cape Breton shoe factory North Sydney North Sydney
Purves, Stephen L. Barrister North Sydney North Sydney
Purves, William storekeeper North Sydney North Sydney
Quinan, Very rev. James R. catholic vicar general Sydney Sydney
Quinan, Very rev. James R. R. catholic Main-a-Dieu Louisburg
Ratchford, John Farmer Victoria Mines Sydney
Reade, Lt.-Colonel Charles C. Brigade major Sydney Sydney
Reshare, Richard Farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
Rice & Spencer Storekeepers Cow Bay Sydney
Rice, Abner Miller Little Bras d'Or Sydney
Rice, James Tanner Little Bras d'Or Sydney
Rice, Robert Of Rice & Spencer Cow Bay Sydney
Rice, Robert Miller Little Bras d'Or Sydney
Rice, Robert Tanner North Sydney North Sydney
Rich, Isaiah Saw mill owner Salmon River Mira
Rigby, captain Samuel R.N. Sydney Sydney
Rigby, Charles H. Cashier, Glace Bay Mining Co., Spanish and deputy American consul, collector of customs Little Glace Bay Sydney
Rigby, D.G. Postmaster and clerk Sydney Mines Sydney
Rindress, John H. School teacher Sydney Mines Sydney
Ritchie, Rev. James A. Church of England Gaberousse Mire
Roach, Thomas Lumberer Leitch's Creek Sydney
Roach, Thomas Grocer Little Glace Bay Sydney
Roache, Murdoch Farmer Lingan Sydney
Roberts, Michael Farmer Lingan Sydney
Robertson, Charles Clerk North Sydney North Sydney
Robertson, Hugh Farmer Big Glace Bay Sydney
Robertson, Laughlin Collector Inland revenue North Sydney North Sydney
Rockett, Mrs. Wid Richard, farmer Victoria Mines Sydney
Rockett, Richard Tavernkeeper Little Glace Bay Sydney
Rodderam, David Farmer North West Arm Sydney
Rodderam, Joseph Farmer North West Arm Sydney
Rodderam, William Farmer North West Arm Sydney
Roderham, Joseph Ship carpenter North Sydney North Sydney
Ross, Alexander C. Way office, storekeeper Victoria Mines Sydney
Ross, John M.P.P., farmer Gross Point St. Patrick
Ross, John M.P.P., farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
Rutlidge, William Manager at Lingan Mines Lingan Sydney
Ryan, Patrick Tavernkeeper Little Glace Bay Sydney
Ryan, Thomas Farmer Victoria Mines Sydney
Ryan, Thomas Sea captain Victoria Mines Sydney
Salmain, John Joiner North Sydney North Sydney
Salter, Joseph Shipping agent and treasurer Victoria Coal Mining Co. Victoria Mines Sydney
Scott, David Sea captain North Sydney North Sydney
Scott, George Superintendent Cow Bay Sydney
Scott, Thomas Underground manager Lingan Sydney
Shanahan, John Farmer Victoria Mines Sydney
Sharp, George, jun. Fisherman Louisburg Louisburg
Sharp, George, sen.   Louisburg Louisburg
Sharp, John Seaman Louisburg Louisburg
Shaw, Rev. John R. Catholic Little Glace Bay Sydney
Shepherd, Belloni Farmer Cow Bay Sydney
Shilbert, Hezekiah Farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
Shilbert, Samuel Farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
Slattery, George Storekeeper Gaberousse Mire
Slattery, Israel Valentine Storekeeper Gaberousse Mire
Slattery, Michael Storekeeper Louisburg Louisburg
Smith, Allen Farmer Sydney Mines Sydney
Smith, John Engineer Cow Bay Sydney
Smith, John Foreman Cow Bay Sydney
Smith, Philip Engineer Cow Bay Sydney
Smitwick, Robert Clerk Bridgeport Sydney
Sparling, Philip Ship carpenter Cow Bay Sydney
Spencer, Anthony Fisherman Mira Gut Sydney
Spencer, Charles Farmer Mira Gut Sydney
Spencer, Cyrus Farmer Mira Gut Sydney
Spencer, David Shoemaker Cow Bay Sydney
Spencer, Edward Seaman Mira Gut Sydney
Spencer, Henry Farmer Cow Bay Sydney
Spencer, Obediah Storekeeper Cow Bay Sydney
Spencer, Philip Saw mill owner Albert Bridge Sydney
Spencer, Phillip Farmer Mira Gut Sydney
Spencer, Samuel Blacksmith Cow Bay Sydney
Spencer, Theophilus Farmer Cow Bay Sydney
Spencer, William carpenter Albert Bridge Sydney
Spiney, Rev. Enoch Baptist Cow Bay Sydney
Stacey, Abraham Fisherman Gaberousse Mire
Stacey, John Fisherman Gaberousse Mire
Steele, Michael blacksmith Boisdale St. Andrews
Stewart, John Miner Bridgeport Sydney
Strange, James Tanner Bridgeport Sydney
Stroke, William Fisherman Little Lorraine Louisburg
Studd, James Grocer Sydney Sydney
Styles, Charles Blacksmith Sydney Sydney
Styles, Thomas Blacksmith Sydney Sydney
Styles, William Blacksmith Sydney Sydney
Sullivan, James Deputy pit overman Sydney Mines Sydney
Sullivan, Michael Tavernkeeper Little Glace Bay Sydney
Sutherland, George Miner Victoria Mines Sydney
Sutherland, John Miner Big Glace Bay Sydney
Thompson, A.C. & Co. Tinsmiths North Sydney North Sydney
Thompson, Mrs. Wid Daniel, tavernkeeper Sydney Sydney
Tobin, Henry Tailor Sydney Sydney
Tobin, James Boarding house Sydney Sydney
Tobin, Nicholas Farmer Sydney Mines Sydney
Tobin, William Shoemaker Sydney Sydney
Tool, Isaac Farmer Sydney Mines Sydney
Tool, Richard Farmer Louisburg Louisburg
Townsend, Isaac Fisherman Louisburg Louisburg
Townsend, James Fisherman Louisburg Louisburg
Townsend, James F. Storekeeper Louisburg Louisburg
Townsend, Nelson Sea captain Sydney Sydney
Townsend, Philip Fisherman Louisburg Louisburg
Townsend, William Fisherman & farmer Louisburg Louisburg
Towsend, J. Charles Storekeeper Sydney Sydney
Towsend, Thomas Sea captain Sydney Sydney
Tracy, Michael A. Provisions dealer North Sydney North Sydney
Tuddy, William fisherman Big Loraine Louisburg
Tupper, Adam Carpenter Cow Bay Sydney
Turnbull, William Grocer and harness maker Sydney Sydney
Turner, Isaac Sexton Sydney Sydney
Tutty, Charles Ship carpenter North Sydney North Sydney
Tutty, Daniel Bankman Sydney Mines Sydney
Tutty, Thomas Fisherman Louisburg Louisburg
Uniacke, rev. Richard C. D.D., rector ch of England Sydney Sydney
Vickers, Henry Miner Sydney Mines Sydney
Vincent, Joseph Flour dealer Cow Bay Sydney
Voght, John Storekeeper North Sydney North Sydney
Wadden, James farmer Cow Bay Sydney
Wadden, John Miner Caledonia Sydney
Walker, Alexander Engineer Sydney Mines Sydney
Walker, John Engineer Bridgeport Sydney
Walker, Thomas Carpenter Sydney Mines Sydney
Ward, James P. American consular agency, registrar of deeds, and proprietor and printer of the Cape Breton News Sydney Sydney
Watson, Alexander J. Saddler North Sydney North Sydney
Watson, George lumberer Leitch's Creek Sydney
Watson, John Butcher North West Arm Sydney
Watson, Lock Farmer North West Arm Sydney
Waugh, Robert Boarding house Sydney Mines Sydney
Wayson, Robert farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
Weekes, Foster Farmer North West Arm Sydney
Weekes, Fred. Printer Sydney Sydney
Welsh, James miner Bridgeport Sydney
Whalen, Dennis Farmer Bridgeport Sydney
Whalen, Thomas Farmer Little Bras d'Or Sydney
White, Alexander Blacksmith Bridgeport Sydney
White, Alonzo J. M.P.P., barrister Sydney Sydney
White, Frederick Farmer North West Arm Sydney
White, George Miner Victoria Mines Sydney
White, John Surface ostler Sydney Mines Sydney
Williams, Henry Farmer Victoria Mines Sydney
Williams, James Shoemaker Sydney Sydney
Williams, William Farmer Victoria Mines Sydney
Wilson, George accountant Caledonia Sydney
Wilson, James Assistant underground foreman Victoria Mines Sydney
Wilson, rev. Matthew Ch of Scotland Sydney Mines Sydney
Wilson, Robert Underground foreman Victoria Mines Sydney
Winton, Robert B. trader Gaberousse Mire
Wire, Alexander Miner Victoria Mines Sydney
Woodill, Henry Photographer Sydney Sydney
Woodill, James Saddler Sydney Sydney
Woodill, John Grocer Sydney Sydney
Woodill, John Storekeeper and boarding house Sydney Sydney
Woodill, John   Sydney Sydney
Woodill, William Tanner Sydney Sydney
Young, Alexander Miner Victoria Mines Sydney
Young, George farmer Victoria Mines Sydney
Young, John Farmer Bridgeport Sydney
Young, John tailor Sydney Sydney
Young, Michael Farmer Bridgeport Sydney
Young, Reuben Boarding house North Sydney North Sydney
Young, Walter Storekeeper Lingan Sydney
Young, William miner Lingan Sydney

 

 

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M-McK   McL-Mu   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

 

Page originally written 11 February 2001

 

 

About the Cape Breton GenWeb Cape Breton Catalogue The Cape Breton Post Cape Breton GenWeb Obituaries Rita MacNeil's Tea Room Cape Breton GenWeb Obituaries Canada Post Website Cape Breton GenWeb Research Resources Cape Breton GenWeb Home Send Mail to Cape Breton GenWeb Hostess Return to Lovell's 1871 Directory Index Nova Scotia GenWeb Project Website Canada GenWeb Project Website World GenWeb Project Web Page