island

 

Victoria County, Cape Breton,
 Crown Land Grants

 Book C

 


Copies of these land grants can be obtained at:
Baddeck Court House
495 Chebucto Street
P.O. Box 370
Baddeck, NS   B0E 1B0
Tel:  (902) 295-3231 or Fax:  (902) 295-3444

This list is for crown land grants only, not for any land that was purchased.  Be sure to also check the other Crown Land Grant Books for your ancestors.

Transcribed & Contributed by Lark Szick

NOTICE: You may copy this list for your own personal use with this notice attached, but it is not to be distributed electronically, in print, or by any other means without written permission from the copyright holders.
Grant
Book
Page
Number
Grantee
Name(s)
Location
or Area
Grant
Number
Petition
Number
Book C 22 Archibald, Blowers Ingonish 12753  
Book C 102 Archibald, Thomas D. Ingonish 13424 14895
Book C 113 Archibald, Thomas D. & Al. Aspy Bay 13653 15156
Book C 86 Beaton, John Boulardarie Island 13223 14626
Book C 135 Binney, Hibbert Hungry Cove 14515 15852
Book C 136 Binney, Hibbert Hungry Cove 14516 15852
Book C 59 Binney, Hibbert Right Rev. Hungry Cove 13018  
Book C 150 Bown, Samuel Ingonish 15229 16638
Book C 48 Buchanan, Duncan Baddeck River 12959 14429
Book C 125 Buchanan, John & Paul Baddeck River 14123 15565
Book C 146 Buchanan, John & Paul Baddeck River 15154 15565
Book C 148 Buchanan, Malcolm Baddeck River 15156 15117
Book C 32 Burke, John W. Ingonish 12877 14166
Book C 107 Burke, Richard E. & Al. Ingonish 13661 15085
Book C 105 Burke, Richard E. & John M. Aspy Bay 13654 15087
Book C 41 Burton, James Bay St Lawrence 12928 14431
Book C 42 Campbell, Angus MaKinnons Intervale 12609  
Book C 11 Campbell, Charles I Big Intervale 12590  
Book C 1 Campbell, Charles I. Peter's Brook 12484  
Book C 2 Campbell, Charles I. Boulardarie Island 12498  
Book C 10 Campbell, Charles I. Big Hill 12485  
Book C 13 Campbell, Charles I. Bras D'or Lake Shore 12628  
Book C 12 Campbell, Charles J. Washabuck 12585  
Book C 15 Campbell, Charles J. Peters Brook 12664  
Book C 61 Campbell, Charles J. Ingonish 13023  
Book C 142 Campbell, Charles J. Big Bras D'or Lake 14741 16217
Book C 143 Campbell, Charles J. St Patrick's Channel 14742  
Book C 68 Campbell, Donald Jr. Boulardarie, Island 13063  
Book C 134 Campbell, John Cape North 14514 15965
Book C 18 Capstick, Patrick Bay St Lawrence 12681  
Book C 66 Capstick, William Bay St Lawrence 13045 14419
Book C 67 Capstick, William Jr. Bay St Lawrence 13055 14503
Book C 130 Chaisson, Zepheran Aspy Bay 14508 16068
Book C 108 Christie, John H. & Murdoch MacDonald Neils Harbour 13792 15036
Book C 73 Conrod, Theodore F. Ingonish 13123 14422
Book C 28 Corbett, Donald Big Bras D'or 12825 12235
Book C 138 Cowan, Benjamin Ingonish 14616 15686
Book C 56 Curtis, Thomas Ingonish 13001  
Book C 106 Daisley, Caleb Aspy Bay 13655 15120
Book C 109 Davison, Charles E. Neils Harbour 13795 14999
Book C 129 Dee, Maurice Aspy Bay 14507 16067
Book C 103 Dennison, William Baddeck Bay 13156 14582
Book C 116 Dixon, Thomas Aspy Bay 13813 15113
Book C 137 Donohoe, Thomas Bay St Lawrence 14573 12001
Book C 152 Donovan, James Ingonish 15234 16789
Book C 110 Donovan, Thomas Neils Harbour 13796 15000
Book C 100 Donovan, William Ingonish 13422 11592
Book C 111 Dorr, Jonathan St Patrick's Channel 13788 14941
Book C 149 Doucette, James Ingonish 15227 16619
Book C 33 Fitzgerald, Jane Aspy Bay 12878 13941
Book C 40 Fraser, Donald Bay St Lawrence 12919  
Book C 38 Fraser, Donald Jr. Meat Cove, Bay St Lawrence 10468  
Book C 20 Gillis, Donald McKinnons Harbour 12696  
Book C 128 Gillis, John Little Crossing 14442 15564
Book C 81 Griffin, Isabella Aspy Bay 13210 13764
Book C 60 Griffin, John & Al. Bay St Lawrence 13020 14432
Book C 122 Hart, Charles R. Red Head 14056 15425
Book C 51 Hawley, John Hawley 12969  
Book C 5 Hines, Ellen Ingonish 12588  
Book C 42 Job, Peter Aspy Bay 12930
Book C 52 Job, Philip Ingonish 12970
Book C 54 Kidston, William Middle River 12977
Book C 140 King, John Ingonish 14644 15972
Book C 78 Livingston, Archibald Great Bras D'or 13159 14573
Book C 139 MacDonald, John S. Cain's Mountain 14643 15638
Book C 3 MacLean, Peter S. Washabuck 12577
Book C 95 Matheson, Donald Little Narrows 13360 14592
Book C 27 McAskill, Angus Munro's Point 12814 14288
Book C 70 McAulay, Malcolm McKinnon's Harbour 13077
Book C 84 McAulay, Malcolm Brooklesby Inlet 13212 14606
Book C 96 McAulay, Malcolm Brooklesby Inlet 13361 14727
Book C 127 McAulay, Malcolm McKinnon's Harbour 14241 15658
Book C 121 McCharles, John St Ann's 14055 15494
Book C 74 McCurdy, William F. Baddeck Bay 13125 14407
Book C 14 McDermid, John Wreck Cove Brook 12660
Book C 75 McDermid, Roderick Baddeck Bay 13133 14583
Book C 120 McDonald, Alexander Washabuck River 13986 345
Book C 39 McDonald, Angus Bay St Lawrence 11440
Book C 25 McDonald, Donald Gillander's Mountain 12789 14215
Book C 43 McDonald, John Ingonish 21937
Book C 89 McDonald, John & Al St Ann's 13252 14632
Book C 72 McDonald, Murdock Boulardarie 13113 7307
Book C 79 McDonald, Ronald Boulardarie 13180 14651
Book C 123 McEachern, Catherine & Jessie Little Bras D'or Lake 14121 14572
Book C 71 McEachren, Elizabeth Boulardarie 13092 14176
Book C 104 McIssac, Ronald & Allan Aspy Bay 13625 15014
Book C 154 McKay, Duncan Little Narrows 14690 15724
Book C 124 McKay, John Baddeck 14122 5632
Book C 35 McKenzie, Kenneth Boulardarie 12904 11373
Book C 45 McKenzie, Margaret Middle River 12951
Book C 90 McKenzie, Mary Washabuck 13078
Book C 58 McKenzie, Murdock Goose Cove 13008 12580
Book C 46 McKenzie, Roderick Aspy Bay 12953 11549
Book C 93 McKinnon, Alexander Black Point 13323 12063
Book C 53 McKinnon, John G. MacKinnon's Harbour 21697
Book C 145 McKinnon, Margaret Brooklesby Inlet 14985 16590
Book C 24 McLean, Angus North Ingonish 12785
Book C 77 McLean, Donald Brooklesby Inlet 13155 11755
Book C 94 McLean, Donald John Middle River 13338 14648
Book C 29 McLean, George St Ann's Bay 12828 13443
Book C 118 McLean, John A. Middle River 13907 15082
Book C 115 McLean, John S. Neils Harbour 13794 15001
Book C 114 McLean, John S. & Al. Neils Harbour 13793 15001
Book C 98 McLean, Roderick Little Crossing 133407 14645
Book C 63 McLeod, Angus N. River Big Harbour 13032 9063
Book C 92 McLeod, Catherine Baddeck Forks 13295 322
Book C 30 McLeod, Christopher Baddeck River 12863 13400
Book C 88 McLeod, Christopher Big Glen 13240 14647
Book C 99 McLeod, Donald Peter's Brook 13417 14822
Book C 80 McLeod, James A. Middle River 13166
Book C 55 McLeod, John St Ann's 12988
Book C 141 McLeod, Murdoch Neils Harbour 14740
Book C 119 McLeod, Roderick Little Crossing 13213 14538
Book C 91 McMillan, Donald Baddeck River 13151 11040
Book C 62 McNeil, Donald & Al Gillis Point 13030 12929
Book C 17 McNeil, Hector Pine Brook 12680
Book C 49 McNeil, Hector & Al Gillis Point 12962
Book C 31 McNeil, Hector & Al Washabuck 12875 14087
Book C 4 McNeil, John Washabuck 12582
Book C 87 McNeil, John Gillis Point 13281 806
Book C 47 McNeil, John H. Gillis Point 12958
Book C 19 McNeil, Mary Washabuck 12686
Book C 6 McNeil, Peter & Michael Broad Cove 12595
Book C 16 McNeil, Stephen McKinnon Harbour 12665
Book C 50 McPhee, John Baddeck River 12960
Book C 97 McPherson, John Middle River, Cape North 13401 14604
Book C 112 McRae, Donald Baddeck 13760 14708
Book C 126 McRae, John Red Head 14190
Book C 144 McRitchie, Angus St Patrick's Channel 14743 16274
Book C 117 McRitchie, John St Patrick's Channel 13814 15270
Book C 26 Morison, Angus Big Harbour 11011
Book C 76 Morrison, John Big Glen 13147
Book C 131 Morrison, John Cain's Mountain 14511 15779
Book C 132 Morrison, John Big Hill 14512 15874
Book C 153 Munro, John Inlet Baddeck 11653
Book C 57 Murphy, Hugh McKinnon's Harbour 13004
Book C 85 Murphy, James McKinnon's Harbour 13214
Book C 147 Nicholson, John Baddeck River 15155 15167
Book C 36 O'Handly, Malcolm Boulardarie 12905 12719
Book C 23 Power, David Ingonish 12754
Book C 82 Rice, Theophilus Baddeck River 13190 14523
Book C 8 Rice, William A. & Theophilus Baddeck River 12608
Book C 44 Ross, William Baddeck River 12943 13722
Book C 21 Ross, William St Ann's Harbour 12744
Book C 101 Shea, Margaret Ingonish 13423 10546
Book C 37 Smith, Angus Barrasois, N. Shore 9543
Book C 69 Smith, Duncan North River 13066
Book C 65 Smith, John St Patrick's Channel 13040 12627
Book C 64 Watson, Andrew Joseph Baddeck River 13033
Book C 7 Watson, Andrew R. & Samuel L. Baddeck River 12607
Book C 83 Wilkie, James Smelt Brook 13186 13667
Book C 151 Winters, John Ingonish 15230 16622
Book C 133 Zwicker, Rupert G. Aspy Bay 14512 15905
Book C 34 Zwicker, Rupert G. & Al Bay St Lawrence 12897 13657

 

Originally created 6 April 1998

 

About the Cape Breton GenWeb Cape Breton Catalogue The Cape Breton Post Cape Breton GenWeb Obituaries Rita MacNeil's Tea Room Cape Breton GenWeb Obituaries Canada Post Website Cape Breton GenWeb Research Resources Cape Breton GenWeb Home Send Mail to Cape Breton GenWeb Hostess  Return to Victoria County Grants Index Nova Scotia GenWeb Project Website Canada GenWeb Project Website World GenWeb Project Web Page